Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Thomas Winter Wood (1818–1905)

Alternate Name(s): Owen Gower (pseudonym)

Biography: Thomas Winter Wood was born in 1818 at Hareston Manor near Plymouth. He was educated at Plymouth Grammar School and King's College, London. He was a published poet whose poems were printed in English, American, and French periodicals. They were collected in two books in 1893 and 1902. At the age of fifty, he published under the pseudonym "Owen Gower" a novel Mabeldean (1869), a work of strong rationalistic views. Wood was an avid chess player who wrote poems on the subject and served as the president of the Plymouth and Torquay Chess Clubs. He was married and had one daughter. He died in 1905.

References: British Chess Magazine (June 1905)

Titles:

  1. Mabeldean: or, Christianity Reversed: A Social, Political, and Theological Novel.  3 vol.  London: Longman, 1869.