Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Sophia Kelly

Alternate Name(s): Sherwood (maiden name); Streeten (married name)

Biography: Sophia Kelly was born in 1815 in India, the youngest child of army officer Captain Henry Sherwood and novelist Mary Martha Sherwood (née Butt) (1775–1851). Within a year of her birth, the family moved back to England, settling in Worcester. As a teen, Kelly began assisting her mother in writing numerous children's books and novels, such as the later The De Cliffords: An Historical Tale (1847), and daughter soon struck out on her own account. In addition to a memoir about her mother, Kelly wrote a handful of historical or religious-themed novels. In 1836, she married physician Robert I. N. Streeten. After his death, she married another physician Hubert Edmund Charles Kelly in 1851. She was living in 1875, but her death has not been trace.

References: Allibone; DNB (Mary Martha Sherwood); Hereford Times (6 August 1836); Worcestershire Chronicle (5 November 1851)

Titles:

  1. The Fortescue Family: A Tale for Young Persons.  1 vol.  London: Houlston and Co., 1840.
  2. The Red Hand of the Ford of the Dee: A Tale of Old Cambia.  1 vol.  London: Darton and Harvey, 1860.
  3. The Anchoret of Montserrat: A Tale.  3 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1861.
  4. Jessie's Bible: or, The Italian Priest.  1 vol.  London: The Book Society, 1875.