Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Celia Moss Levetus (1819–1873)

Alternate Name(s): Moss (maiden name)

Biography: Celia Moss Levetus was born in 1819 in Portsea, the daughter of Jospeh and Amelia Moss. She and her sister Marion collaborated on three works: a collection of poems, The Romance of Jewish History (1840), and Tales of Jewish History (1843). In addition, the sisters began a short-lived periodical, The Sabbath Journal (1855). She marred Lewis Levetus and moved to Birmingham. Before her death, she wrote one final work, The King's Physician, and Other Tales (1865). She died in 1873 in Birmingham.

Groups:

References: The Jewish Encyclopedia (1912)

Titles:

  1. The Romance of Jewish History.  3 vol.  London: Saunders and Otley, 1840.
  2. Tales of Jewish History.  3 vol.  London: Miller and Field, 1843.
  3. The King's Physician, and Other Tales.  1 vol.  Portsea: T. Hinton, 1865.