At the Circulating Library Author Information: Mary Healy

Author: Mary Healy (1843–1936)

Alternate Name(s): Bigot (married name); Jeanne Mairet (pseudonym)

Biography: Mary Healy was born in Paris, the daughter of painter George P. A. Healy. As a young woman, she began writing and translating. In 1874, she married French author Charles Jules Bigot. After the death of her husband in 1893, she moved to Chicago where she died in 1936.

Groups:

Fiction Titles:

  1. Lakeville: or, Substance and Shadow.  3 vol.  London: Sampson Low, 1871.
  2. A Summer's Romance.  1 vol.  London: Sampson Low, 1872.
  3. Out of the World: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Sampson Low, 1875.
  4. Storm-Driven.  3 vol.  London: Sampson Low, 1876.