Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Hon. Adela Augusta Wilhelmina Sidney (1826–1878)

Alternate Name(s): FitzClarence (married name)

Biography: The Hon. Adela Sidney was born in 1826, the daughter of the 1st Baron De-L'Isle (180–1851) and Dudley and Lady Sophia FitzClarence (1796–1837). Her mother was the illegitimate daughter of King William IV and his mistress Dorothea Jordan. In her early twenties, Sidney wrote two domestic romance novels. In 1856 she married her first cousin the Hon. Capt. Frederick FitzClarence. The couple had no children. She died in 1878.

References: Burke; DNB (William IV)

Titles:

  1. Home and its Influences.  3 vol.  London: Bentley, 1847.
  2. Sadness and Gladness: A Story of the Present Day.  3 vol.  London: Bentley, 1848.