Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Sarah Symonds (1833–1885)

Alternate Name(s): Dunn (married name)

Biography: Sarah Symonds was born in 1833 in Islington. She married John Messenger Dunn, the principal clerk in the Paymaster General's Office. She died in 1885.

References: British Census (1881); Times (9 September 1885); Who's Who (1904)

Titles:

  1. Emmeline Latimer: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1857.
  2. Heatherbrae: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1858.
  3. The Step-Sisters.  2 vol.  London: L. Booth, 1861.