At the Circulating Library Author Information: Catharine Booth

Author: Catharine Booth (1816–1882)

Alternate Name(s): Stuart (married name)

Biography: Catharine Booth was the daughter of brewer David Booth and Margaret Baxter of Newburgh, Fife. Her father was a friend of William Godwin and the young Mary Godwin [Shelley] visited his house. From her father, she received a well-rounded education. Early in life, she wrote the single novel Walter Deverell (1838), published anonymously. In December 1841, she married manufacturer Joseph Gordon Stuart of Balonie and the couple had at two children. Her son the Rt. Hon. James Stuart was a professor, newspaper editor, and Member of Parliament. She died in 1882.

Groups:

References: James Stuart, Reminiscences (Cassell, 1912); Who's Who (1901); Wolff

Fiction Titles:

  1. Walter Deverell: A Domestic Tale.  3 vol.  London: Saunders and Otley, 1838.