Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Anne Maria Carter Smith (1835–1909)

Alternate Name(s): A. C. D. (pseudonym)

Biography: Anne Maria Carter Smith was born in 1835 in Kent, the daughter of the Rev. Richard Carter Smith (1802–1864) and Mary Williamson. She never married. Her family lived for a time in Norway, a subject her sister Frances wrote about. In her twenties, she began a long association with The Monthly Packet where many of her stories were published. Inexplicably, she signed several of her works "A. C. D." She eventually wrote several novels. She died in 1909 at Chislehurst West.

References: Letters of Charlotte Mary Yonge (www.yongeletters.com); Times (19 October 1909)

Titles:

  1. Aggesden Vicarage: or, Bridget Storey's First Charge. A Tale for the Young.  2 vol.  London: John W. Parker, 1859.
  2. The Wynnes: or, Many Men, Many Minds. A Tale of Every-day Life.  1 vol.  London: Joseph Masters, 1861.
  3. Lucy and Christian Wainwright and Other Tales.  1 vol.  London: Joseph Masters, 1863.
  4. Mildred's Last Night.  1 vol.  London: Bell and Daldy, 1863.
  5. The Two Anastasias: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Bentley, 1864.
  6. Work-a-Day Briers.  3 vol.  London: Bentley, 1868.
  7. Sylvia and Janet.  1 vol.  London: Frederick Warne, 1870.
  8. Regent Rosalind: A Story.  1 vol.  London: Samuel Tinsley, 1878.
  9. Phil's Mother and Other Tales.  1 vol.  London: Samuel Tinsley, 1879.