Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: St. George Jackson Mivart (1827–1900)

Alternate Name(s): D'Arcy Drew (pseudonym)

Biography: St. George Jackson Mivart was born in 1827 in London, the third son of Charles Edward Mivart, the owner of Mivart's Hotel. He attended Clapham Grammar School, Harrow, and King's College London. As a youth, he converted to Roman Catholicism. Mivart was called to the bar but his interest in zoology quickly consumed him, becoming a fellow of the Zoological Society and Linnean Society. Eventually, he earned a Ph.D. (1876) and an M.D. (1884) and worked as a professor. Mivart wrote several scientific books and papers. Initially a supporter of natural selection, he eventually became a fierce critic of it. In addition, he wrote a single novel Henry Standon (1894) under the pseudonym "D'Arcy Drew." He died of diabetes in 1900 in London.

References: Boase

Titles:

  1. Henry Standon: or, Love's Debt to Duty.  3 vol.  London: Simpkin, 1894.