Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Robert Edward Treston Forrest (1835–1914)

Alternate Name(s): Dudley Hardress Thomas (pseudonym)

Biography: Robert Edward Treston Forrest was born in 1835, the eldest son of Captain George Forrest, an army officer in the East India Company. His father won a Victoria Cross during the Indian Mutiny. After attending school in England, he spent a quarter of a century in India in the Public Works Department designing, among other things, the Lower Ganges Canal (opened in 1878). On returning to England, he contributed to periodicals and wrote fiction drawing on his Indian experiences. In particular, his novel Eight Days (1891) is a gripping story of the mutiny. He married Mary Evangeline Wild. Forrest died in 1914 in West Bournemouth.

References: Asiatic Review 4 (1914); British Census (1911); Kemp; Times (9 April 1914); Wellesley

Titles:

  1. The Touchstone of Peril: A Tale of the Indian Mutiny.  2 vol.  London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1886.
  2. Eight Days: A Tale of the Indian Mutiny.  3 vol.  London: Smith, Elder, 1891.
  3. The Bond of Blood: An Indian Tale.  1 vol.  London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1896.