At the Circulating Library Author Information: Ethel Glazebrook

Author: Ethel Glazebrook (1855–1926)

Alternate Name(s): Brodie (maiden name)

Biography: Ethel Glazebrook was born in 1855 in London, the daughter of chemist Sir Benjamin Collins Brodie. In 1880, she married the headmaster of Clifton College Michael George Glazebrook. She died in 1926.

References: British Census (1891); DNB (Michael George Glazebrook)

Fiction Titles:

  1. The Dower of Earth.  3 vol.  London: Percival & Co., 1891.