Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Arthur Lillie (1831–1911)

Alternate Name(s): George Arthur Howard Lillie (legal name)

Biography: George Arthur Howard Lillie was born in 1831 in Fulham, the son of General Sir John Scott Lillie, a veteran of the Peninsular campaign. In 1847, Lillie joined the Bengal infantry and served in the Santhel and mutiny campaigns before being invalided out in 1863. Back in London, he turned to literature producing four works of fiction, several works on Buddhism (which he learned about in India), and croquet. He never married and died in 1911.

References: British Census (1881); Literary Year-Book (1905); Who's Who (1903)

Titles:

  1. The King of Topsy-Turvy.  1 vol.  London: Tinsley Brothers, 1870.
  2. Puppets Dallying: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Tinsley Brothers, 1872.
  3. An Indian Wizard.  1 vol.  London: Simpkin, 1887.
  4. The Cobra Diamond.  3 vol.  London: Ward and Downey, 1890.