At the Circulating Library Author Information: Catherine Grant Furley Smith

Author: Catherine Grant Furley Smith (1858–1944)

Alternate Name(s): Furley (maiden name)

Biography: Catherine Grant Furley Smith was born in 1858, the daughter of R. C. Furley. She wrote poetry before turning to fiction with two novels. In 1887, she left Edinburgh for London to join the staff of the Hospital. In 1890, she married James Smith, an inspector of schools, and the couple had two sons. Her husband died in 1902. Smith continued to write and became an ardent worker for women's rights. She died in 1944.

Groups:

References: Glasgow Herald (4 February 1890); Scotsman (21 November 1887)

Fiction Titles:

  1. Quixote, the Weaver.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1892.
  2. An Unsought Heritage.  2 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1896.