Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Sarah Lucy Courtauld (1844–1906)

Alternate Name(s): Sharpe (maiden name)

Biography: Sarah Lucy Courtauld was born in 1844 in Hampstead, the daughter of William Sharpe of Highbury, Middlesex. In 1863 she married Sydney Courtauld of Bocking Place, Braintree, Essex, a crape manufacturer. The couple had six children. The family was socially active: she was elected to the Braintree school board in 1872, her son Samuel became a patron of the arts, and two daughters (Sydney and Catherine) were involved in the suffrage movement. Late in life, Courtauld wrote one novel, Normanstowe (1895), a novel with a purpose advocating philanthopy. She died in 1906 in Braintree.

References: Burke; British Census (1881); Elizabeth Crawford, The Women's Suffrage Movement (Psychology Press, 2001); DNB (Samuel Courtauld)

Titles:

  1. Normanstowe: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Bentley, 1895.