Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Hon. Charlotte Elizabeth Petre (1822–1903)

Alternate Name(s): Petre (maiden name)

Biography: The Hon. Charlotte Elizabeth Petre was born in 1822, the daughter of Catholic nobleman William Henry Francis Petre, 11th Baron Petre (1793–1850), and his first wife Frances Charlotte Bedingfeld. In 1849, she married her first cousin Capt. Charles Edward Petre and the couple had two children. Petre wrote just the single novel, The Spanish Mother (1869). The review in the Athenaeum very dismissive which may have contributed to her decision to forego fiction. She died in 1903.

References: Burke

Titles:

  1. The Spanish Mother: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1869.