Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Henry Murray Lane (1833–1913)

Alternate Name(s): Rhaynel Murray (pseudonym)

Biography: Henry Murray Lane was born in 1833 in Leamngton, the son of the Rev. Charles Lane and Frances Sandford. In 1849, he was appointed Bluemantle Pursuivant of Arms and was promoted to Chester Herald of Arms in 1864. Lane published widely on genealogical matters. In addition, he wrote two novels: the anonymous historical novel Vendigaid (1857) and the romance Gerald's Ordeal (1872). He married three times and died in 1913.

References: Times (28 May 1913); Who's Who (1907)

Titles:

  1. Vendigiad: or, The Blessed One. A Tale of the Thirteenth Century.  2 vol.  London: Saunders and Otley, 1857.
  2. Gerald's Ordeal: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Thomas Richardson and Son, 1872.