Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Edith Louisa Floyer (1854–1933)

Alternate Name(s): Butcher (married name); Fleur de Lys (pseudonym)

Biography: Edith Louisa Floyer was born in 1854, the daughter of Rev. A. Floyer. In her youth, she kept house for a brother in Egypt. She published a book of poems in 1877 and followed it with a history of the Copts and several other books about Egypt. Floyer published four novels during the Victorian period, including two under the pseudonym "Fleur de Lys." In 1896, she married the Rev. Charles Henry Butcher, the one-time Dean of Shanghai and later chaplain of All Saints' in Cairo. In total, Floyer spent a quarter century in Egypt. Her husband died in 1907 and she died in 1933 in Sidmouth.

References: Times (19 January 1907, 15 May 1933); Wellesley

Titles:

  1. Soldiers of the Cross: A Story of the Huguenots.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: Nelson and Sons, 1879.
  2. A Strange Journey: or, Pictures from Egypt and the Soudan.  3 vol.  London: Bentley, 1882.
  3. A Black Jewel.  1 vol.  London: S.P.C.K., 1888.
  4. Molly's Heroine.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: Nelson and Sons, 1889.