At the Circulating Library Author Information: Marion Clarke

Author: Marion Clarke (born 1842)

Alternate Name(s): Doake (maiden name); Mrs. Charles Montague Clarke (familiar name)

Biography: Marion Clarke was born in 1842 in Down Co., Ireland. She married Charles Montague Clarke, a publisher. See entry in Loeber.

Groups:

References: British Census (1881); Loeber

Fiction Titles:

  1. Strong as Death.  3 vol.  London: Tinsley Brothers, 1875.