At the Circulating Library Author Information: Paul Meritt

Author: Paul Meritt (1848–1895)

Alternate Name(s): Merritt (alternate name)

Biography: Paul Meritt was born in 1848 in Kiev, Russia to British parents. By 1861, he was an actor in the provinces of England. He moved to London where he worked in the theatre as a manager and playwright. He married. His play New Babylon, which debuted on 13 February 1879, ran for over twelve years. With W. H. Poole, Meritt wrote a novelization of his play in 1882. He died in 1895 in London.

Groups:

References: Boase; British Census (1881)

Fiction Titles:

  1. New Babylon: or, Daughters of Eve.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1882.