Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: John Lane Ford (1843–1884)

Alternate Name(s): (pseudonym); Robert Kerr (legal name)

Biography: Robert Kerr was born in 1843 in Edinburgh, the son of banker Andrew Armstrong Kerr. He attended the University of Edinburgh before being called to the bar in 1865. In 1872, he was appointed the judge for the Mandeville District of the colony of Jamaica. Kerr suffered continual health problems and retired to England shortly before his death in 1884. A "great lover of books and literature," he found time from his legal duties to write two novels under the pseudonym "John Lane Ford" as well as other contributions to periodicals.

Groups:

References: The Journal of Jurisprudence 28 (1884)

Titles:

  1. Charles Stennis, Writer to the Signet: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Saunders and Otley, 1868.
  2. Dower and Curse: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Tinsley Brothers, 1872.