Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Lady Emma Barrett-Lennard (1832–1916)

Alternate Name(s): Wood (maiden name)

Biography: Lady Emma Barrett-Lennard was born in 1832, the daughter of Rev. Sir John Page Wood, Bt., and novelist Lady Emma Wood. She grew up in the Essex countryside surrounded by a cultured family: her mother was a poet and novelist; her younger sister Anna was also a novelist; and the family staged elaborate amateur stage plays. Barrett-Lennard's particular talents were musical: she wrote hundreds of songs, setting poems by her mother, sister, and Tennyson to music. In 1853 she married Sir Thomas Barrett-Lennard, a wealthy and landed baronet. The couple had three sons and five daughters. She found time to write one novel, Constance Rivers (1867). She died in 1916.

Groups:

References: Burke; Joyce Marlow, The Uncrowned Queen of Ireland (Dutton, 1975); Times (18 January 1919)

Titles:

  1. Constance Rivers.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1867.