At the Circulating Library Author Information: Laura Gwendolen Douglas Gascoigne

Author: Laura Gwendolen Douglas Gascoigne (1859–1949)

Alternate Name(s): Galton (maiden name); Trench-Gascoigne (alternate name)

Biography: Laura Gwendolen Douglas Gascoigne was born in 1859, the daughter of Sir Douglas Strutt Galton. In 1892, she married Col. Frederick Richard Thomas Trench Gascoigne and the couple had three children. She received a C. B. E. in 1918 and was appointed Dame of Justice of the Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St. John of Jerusalem. She died in 1949.

References: British Census (1891); Burke

Fiction Titles:

  1. La Fenton: A Novel.  2 vol.  London: Eden, 1891.
  2. "A Step Aside" .  3 vol.  London: Henry Cox, 1893.