Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Mary Caroline Gray (1819–1893)

Alternate Name(s): Grey (maiden name); M.C. Gray (alternate name); Mrs. Russell Gray (familiar name)

Biography: Mary Caroline Gray was born in 1819 in Weymouth, Dorset, the eldest daughter of Lt.-Col. John Grey and novelist Catherine Maria Grey. Her younger sister, Anna Maria, was also a novelist. In 1841, Mary Caroline married Russell Gray, the son of Walter Gray and the couple had three children. A few years later, Mary Caroline wrote the popular history Early Days of English Princes (1846). She followed this with short stories in annuals and a single novel Lisette's Venture (1874). Her husband died in 1879 and she lived with her married sister. She died in 1893.

Groups:

References: British Census (1871, 1881); pers inf (Christine Kreeger); Times (8 November 1879)

Titles:

  1. Lisette's Venture.  2 vol.  London: Henry S. King, 1874.