At the Circulating Library Author Information: Mrs. Ogden Meeker

Author: Mrs. Ogden Meeker (born 1832)

Alternate Name(s): Caroline Josephine Mason (maiden name)

Biography: Caroline Josephine Meeker was born in 1832 in London. Her parentage or early life cannot be traced. Between 1853 and 1857, she married commission agent William O. Meeker. She wrote three fictional works, all with a Catholic focus: Kate Gearey (1853), Alice Sherwin (1857), and Fortune's Football (1864) (published in four volumes—a rarity). The latter two novels were historical. She was living in 1881.

References: British Census (1861, 1881)

Fiction Titles:

  1. Kate Gearey: or, Irish Life in London. A Tale of 1849.  1 vol.  London: Charles Dolman, 1853.
  2. Alice Sherwin: A Historical Tale.  1 vol.  London: James Burns, 1857.
  3. Fortune's Football: A Historical Tale.  4 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1864.