Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Christopher Peach Pemberton (1838–1870)

Alternate Name(s): Leo (pseudonym)

Biography: Christopher Peach Pemberton was born in 1838 in London, the eldest son of Christopher Robert Pemberton. He entered the army in 1855 rising to lieutenant colonel before selling out in 1869. He wrote a military novel The Scapegoat (1869) under the pseudonym "Leo." Pemberton became a military correspondent for The Times during the Franco-Prussian War. It was there, while accompanying the German army, that he was killed during the battle of Sedan (1 September 1870).

References: Boase; Times (10 September 1870)

Titles:

  1. The Scapegoat.  2 vol.  London: Chapman and Hall, 1869.