Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Hannah Maria Whitehead (1827–1874)

Alternate Name(s): Wainwright (maiden name); Mrs. Trafford Whitehead (familiar name); A Manchester Lady (pseudonym)

Biography: Hannah Maria Whitehead was born in 1827 in Manchester (her maiden name was Wainwright). In 1846 she married the surgeon Richard Trafford Whitehead of the Royal Lancashire Militia. The couple lived in the Manchester area and had four sons. In her late thirties, Whitehead wrote a collection of poems under the pseudonym "A Manchester Lady" and a novel The Grahames (1866) under her own name. Another novella, Last Days of an Old Country House was serialized in the New Monthly Magazine in 1868 (it was never published as a volume). She died a few years later in 1874 and her husband followed in 1885.

References: Athenaeum (2 January 1875); British Census (1851, 1861, 1871, 1881); Manchester Times (9 January 1875)

Titles:

  1. The Grahames of Bessbridge House, Dydborough.  2 vol.  London: Chapman and Hall, 1866.