At the Circulating Library Author Information: Thomas Papworth

Author: Thomas Papworth (died 1871)

Alternate Name(s): Frank P. Worth (pseudonym)

Biography: Thomas Papworth wrote two collections of poetry and one novel The Letter of Recommendation (1870) under the pseudonym "Frank P. Worth." The British Quarterly Review ranked the novel "the silliest and weakest book we have ever read." Papworth died in 1871 in Smyrna due to a railway accident on the railway on which he was employed.

References: Athenaeum (11 March 1871); Boase; British Quarterly Review (October 1870)

Fiction Titles:

  1. The Letter of Recommendation: A Romance of the Levant.  2 vol.  London: Effingham Wilson, 1870.