Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Ethel Stuart Coxon (1856–1928)

Alternate Name(s): Mrs. Alfred Earl (married name)

Biography: Ethel Stuart Coxon was born in 1856, the daughter of William Guard Coxon and Lucy Sidney Cooper (the daughter of artist Sidney Cooper). During her life, Coxon enjoyed a wide circle of friends and acquaintances, including the artists Watts and Whistler, the actor Mme. Modjeska, and the authors Browning and Pater. As a young woman, she wrote three novels: "Monsieur Love" (1879), A Basil Plant (1881), and The Long Lane (1886). In 1887 she married Alfred George Earl, M.A. (1859–1937), a long-time master of Tonbridge School. According to her obituary, "She regarded the boys as friends and revealed to them the vista of an education wider and more liberal than any mere academic curriculum could embody." She died in 1928 in London.

References: Times (9 November 1928); Wellesley

Titles:

  1. "Monsieur Love".  2 vol.  London: Bentley, 1879.
  2. A Basil Plant: A Present Day Story.  2 vol.  London: Bentley, 1881.
  3. The Long Lane: A Novel.  2 vol.  London: Bentley, 1886.