Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Harriet Grove Cradock (1809–1884)

Alternate Name(s): Lister (maiden name)

Biography: Harriet Grove Cradock was born in 1809 at Armitage Park, Staffordshire, the daughter of Thomas Lister. As a young woman, she wrote a domestic romance Anne Grey (1834) which was edited by her brother the novelist Thomas Henry Lister. She served as maid of honour to Queen Victoria from 1837 to 1844, being the only maid who was not a daughter or granddaughter of a peer. In 1844, Cradock married her cousin Rev. Edward Hartopp Grove (1810–1886), who adopted the name "Cradock" in 1849. After her marriage, she wrote three more novels: Hulse House (1860), John Smith (1878), and Rose (1881). She died in 1884 at Cowley Grange near Oxford.

Groups:

References: Boase; Times (17 June 1884; 28 January 1886)

Titles:

  1. Anne Grey: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Saunders and Otley, 1834.
  2. Hulse House: A Novel.  2 vol.  London: Saunders and Otley, 1860.
  3. John Smith: A Novel.  2 vol.  London: Chapman and Hall, 1878.
  4. Rose: A Novel.  2 vol.  London: Chapman and Hall, 1881.