Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Mary Neville (1832–1917)

Alternate Name(s): (pseudonym); Maria Hammond (maiden name); Nevile (married name)

Biography: Maria Nevile was born in 1832 in Whitchurch, the daughter of the Rev. William Andrew Hammond, the Rector of Whitchurch. In 1860, she married the Rev. Charles Nevile and the couple had 5 children. Her husband was the rector of Fledborough, vicar of Coates, and rector of Stow, the latter two positions in Lincolnshire. Together, the wife and husband published a collection of poetry in 1870. Alone, Maria wrote two novels under the pseudonym "Mary Neville." Thereafter, she gave up literature. She died in 1917 in Lincolnshire.

References: British Census (1881); Reilly

Titles:

  1. Alice Godolphin: and, A Little Heiress. Two Stories.  2 vol.  London: Samuel Tinsley, 1875.
  2. Arthur: or, A Knight of Our Own Day.  2 vol.  London: Chapman and Hall, 1876.