Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Grace Anne Prestwich (1832–1899)

Alternate Name(s): Milne (maiden name); Lady Prestwich (married name)

Biography: Grace Anne M'Call, Lady Prestwich was born in 1832, the daughter of James Milne of Findhorn and the niece of Scottish scientist Hugh Falconer (1808–1865). She envinced an interest in geology and assisted her uncle in examining some caverns in Sicily. In 1870, she married geologist Sir Joseph Prestwich (1812–1896) and assisted him in research and writing. During her marriage, she wrote two novels, both with Scottish settings. In addition she contributed articles to several periodicals. After her husband's death in 1896, she wrote and edited his life and letters. Shortly after it was published, she died in 1899.

References: DNB (Hugh Falconer, Joseph Prestwich); Times (1 September 1899; 2 September 1899); Wellesley

Titles:

  1. The Harbour Bar: A Tale of Scottish Life.  2 vol.  London: Macmillan, 1874.
  2. Enga.  2 vol.  London: Macmillan, 1880.