Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Agnes Jane Jack (1837–1901)

Alternate Name(s): Nichol (maiden name); Lucy Scott (pseudonym)

Biography: Agnes Jane Jack was born in 1837 in Glasgow, the daughter of John Pringle Nichol, professor of astronomy at the University of Glasgow. She married William Jack (1834–1924), professor of mathematics at the same. The couple had four children. She wrote two novels under the pseudonym "Lucy Scott": Brother and Sister (1879) and A Passion Flower (1882). The former is highly sensationalistic involving an opium-addict squire and a German poet killed in the siege of Paris. She died in 1901 in Glasgow.

References: Appleton's Annual Cyclopedia; DNB (John Nichol); Who's Who (1907)

Titles:

  1. Brother and Sister.  2 vol.  London: Macmillan, 1879.
  2. A Passion Flower.  2 vol.  London: Macmillan, 1882.