Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Harriet Jane Trelawny (1821–1879)

Alternate Name(s): Tremayne (maiden name); Lady Trelawny (married name)

Biography: Harriet Jane Trelawny was born in 1821 in London, the eldest daughter of John Hearle Tremayne. In 1842 she married Sir John Salusbury Trelawny, the barrister, baronet, and M.P. (1816–1885). The couple had one daughter. Shortly before she died in 1879, she published her only novel Sister (1879). After her death, Sir John remarried.

References: British Census (1871); DNB (Sir John Salusbury Trelawny); Times (6 November 1879)

Titles:

  1. Sister.  2 vol.  London: Smith, Elder, 1879.