Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Christina Catherine Fraser Tytler (1848–1927)

Alternate Name(s): Liddell (married name)

Biography: Christina Catherine Fraser Tytler was born in 1848 in Bombay, the daughter of Charles Edward Fraser Tytler. In 1872, she married Edward Thomas Liddell, a clerk in Holy Orders and later honorary canon of Durham. She wrote three undistinguished novels early in her married life, two of which were serialized. The couple did not have any children. Edward died in 1914 and she followed in 1927.

References: British Census (1901, 1911); Probate; Times (1 July 1927); Wellesley

Titles:

  1. Margaret.  2 vol.  London: Alexander Strahan, 1872.
  2. Mistress Judith: A Cambridgeshire Story.  2 vol.  London: Sampson Low, 1873.
  3. Jonathan.  2 vol.  London: Bentley, 1876.