At the Circulating Library Author Information: Elizabeth Alice Murray

Author: Elizabeth Alice Murray (1820–1877)

Alternate Name(s): Poiter (maiden name)

Biography: Elizabeth Alice Murray was born in 1820 in Jamaica. She married and moved to Australia. On her return to England, Murray wrote four novels, the first of which was set in Australia. She died in 1877.

Groups:

References: British Census (1871); Dale Spender, Writing a New World (1988)

Fiction Titles:

  1. Ella Norman: or, A Woman's Perils.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1864.
  2. John Alston's Vow: A Tale.  3 vol.  London: Skeet, 1865.
  3. Robert Chetwynd's Confession.  3 vol.  London: Saunders and Otley, 1868.
  4. The Flower of Kildalla.  3 vol.  London: Chapman and Hall, 1870.