Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Alicia Field (1833–1912)

Alternate Name(s): Townsend (maiden name); Mrs. Horace Field (familiar name)

Biography: Alicia Field was born in 1833 in Whitton, Suffold, the daughter of Alicia Townsend. She and her widowed mother lived in London. In 1877, she married architect and author Horace Field, his first wife having died eleven years earlier. The marriage was cut short two years later by the death of her husband. As a widow, she published a novel Anchorage (1887) about a widowed boarding-house keeper. She died in 1912 in Haslemere.

References: British Census (1871, 1881); Times (16 October 1912)

Titles:

  1. Anchorage.  2 vol.  London: Sampson Low, 1887.