Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Emily Ernst Bell (1840–1893)

Alternate Name(s): Mrs. Fairfax (pseudonym); Mrs. Evans Bell (familiar name)

Biography: Emily Ernst Bell was born in 1840 in Manchester, the second daughter of George Eugene Magnus (1801–1873) and Mary Boyle. Her father was a slate manufacturer and "billiard maker to H.R.H. the Prince Consort." In 1866, she married Major Thomas Evans Bell (1825–1887) who served as an army officer in India before retiring in 1865. Thereafter he turned to writing books and articles about India. Bell studied and taught elocution under the name "Mrs. Fairfax" and briefly appeared on stage. She wrote one novel A First Appearance (1871) about the theatre. She died in 1893.

Groups:

References: Allibone; Boase (Thomas Evans Bell); British Census (1881); Gentleman's Magazine (February 1866)

Titles:

  1. A First Appearance.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1872.