Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Leonora Blanche Lang (1851–1933)

Alternate Name(s): Alleyne (maiden name)

Biography: Leonora Blanche Lang was born in 1851 in Bristol, the daughter of Chalres Thomas Alleyne. She endured a repressed childhood and a desultory eduction. But her marriage to Andrew Lang brought her into the center of literary life in London where she had an opportunity to blossom. She herself wrote one novel Dissolving Views (1884), assisted in compiling her husband's fairy tale collections, and contributed to the periodical press. After Andrew Lang's death in 1912, she continued living in London and writing until her death in 1933.

References: Times (12 July 1933)

Titles:

  1. Dissolving Views.  2 vol.  London: Longman, 1884.