Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Constance E. Plumptre (1848–1929)

Alternate Name(s): C. E. Plumptre (familiar name)

Biography: Constance E. Plumptre was born in 1848 in London, the daughter of barrister Charles J. Plumptre. She was an active writer on religious and philosophical subjects, especially Pantheist philosophers, and she published numerous works and articles. Her only foray into fiction was the historical novel Giordano Bruno (1884) about the Renaissance scientist executed by the church. She never married and died in 1929.

References: British Census (1881); Orlando; Wellesley

Titles:

  1. Giordano Bruno: A Tale of the Sixteenth Century.  2 vol.  London: Chapman and Hall, 1884.