Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Marian Comyn (1861–1938)

Alternate Name(s): Skinner (maiden name)

Biography: Marian Comyn was born in 1861 in Worcestershire, the daughter of C.K. Skinner of Bedwardine House. As a young woman, she moved to London where she befriended Eleanor Marx and often attended events at the Marx house. (Late in life, Comyn wrote a brief memoir of Karl Marx.) In 1884, Comyn married Henry Ernest Fitzwilliam Comyn (1854–1941), a solicitor and eventual assistant solicitor to the treasury. She wrote one novel, Rediviva (1896). She died in 1938.

References: Marian Comyn, "My Recollections of Karl Marx," Nineteenth Century and After (January 1922); Times (4 October 1938; 30 January 1941)

Titles:

  1. Rediviva: A Novel.  2 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1896.