At the Circulating Library Author Information: Margaret Sutherland Edwards

Author: Margaret Sutherland Edwards (1841–1937)

Alternate Name(s): Watson (maiden name); Mrs. Henry Sutherland Edwards (familiar name)

Biography: Margaret Sutherland Edwards was born in 1841 in Scotland, the daughter of engineer Thomas Watson. Wife of novelist Henry Sutherland Edwards. The author of one attributed novel, Sutherland suspects she wrote the majority of her husband's fiction.

Groups:

References: DNB (Henry Sutherland Edwards); Sutherland (Henry Sutherland Edwards)

Fiction Titles:

  1. The Secret of the Princess: A Tale of Life in Russia.  2 vol.  London: Chapman and Hall, 1890.