Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Louis Zangwill (1869–1938)

Alternate Name(s): Z.Z. (pseudonym)

Biography: Louis Zangwill was born in 1869 in Bristol, the youngest son of Moses Zangwill, a Jewish immigrant to England, and younger brother to author Israel Zangwill (1864–1926). He received his education at home then turned his attention to journalism and drama. With the success of his first novel A Drama in Dutch (1894) published under the pseudonym "Z. Z." he turned his full attention to fiction, writing another seven fictional works over the course of fifteen years. Thereafter, he wrote philosophy, aesthetics, numerous short stories, essays, journal and newspaper articles, and dramatic criticism. In latter years, he lectured on philosophy and Jewish subjects. According to his obituary, he enjoyed traveling, collecting old furniture, and chess. Like his father and older brother, Zangwill supported Jewish causes including Zionism. He never married and died in 1938.

Groups:

References: DNB (Israel Zangwill); Sutherland (Israel Zangwill); Times (1 June 1938)

Titles:

  1. A Drama in Dutch: A Novel..  2 vol.  London: William Heinemann, 1894.
  2. The World and a Man.  1 vol.  London: William Heinemann, 1896.
  3. A Nineteenth-Century Miracle: A Novel.  1 vol.  London: Chatto and Windus, 1897.
  4. Cleo the Magnificent: or, The Muse of the Real.  1 vol.  London: William Heinemann, 1898.
  5. One's Womenkind: A Novel.  1 vol.  London: William Heinemann, 1902.