Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Mary E. Bennett (1813–1899)

Alternate Name(s): Saunders (maiden name)

Biography: Mary E. Saunders was born in 1813 in Exeter. She was the sister of novelist John Saunders. At an early age, she began writing low-grade fiction, such as The Jew's Daughter: or, The Witch of the Water-side (1839) (published by her brother). In the 1850s, she married printer and publisher John Bennett. The couple had four daughters. The family fortunes suffered over the years forcing Mary Bennett to apply successfully to the Royal Literary Fund. She died in 1899. (NB: Many of Bennett's publications cannot be traced.)

Groups:

References: Boase; British Census (1871, 1881); DNB (John Saunders); RLF (case number 973)

Titles:

  1. The Jew's Daughter: or, The Witch of the Water-side.  1 vol.  London: John Saunders, 1839.
  2. Don't Tell: or, Mistaken Kindness.  1 vol.  London: Henry Lea, 1858.
  3. Martha Bell: or, The Old Abbey Farm.  1 vol.  London: Henry Lea, 1860.
  4. Never Mind: or, The Lost Home.  1 vol.  London: Henry Lea, 1860.
  5. Stella.  3 vol.  London: John Maxwell, 1864.