Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Max Lyle (–1875)

Alternate Name(s): (pseudonym); Anna Maria Yule (legal name); White (maiden name)

Biography: Anna Maria Yule was the daughter of General Martin White of the Bengal army. In 1843, she married Sir Henry Yule (1820–1889), the geographer. She spent many years in India. She wrote the single novel, Fair Oaks (1856), under the pseudonym "Max Lyle." In 1862 she moved to Italy for her health and she died of heart disase in Palermo in 1875.

References: DNB (Henry Yule); "Memoir of Henry Yule by his Daughter," The Book of Ser Marco Polo, ed. Henry Yule (Murray, 1908); Times (8 May 1875)

Titles:

  1. Fair Oaks: or, The Experiences of Arnold Osborne, M.D..  2 vol.  London: Saunders and Otley, 1856.