Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Barbarina Charlotte Grey (1824–1902)

Alternate Name(s): Sullivan (maiden name); Lady Grey (married name)

Biography: Barbarina Charlotte, Lady Grey was born in 1824 in London, the daughter of the Rev. Frederick Sullivan. In 1846, she married the Admiral the Hon. Sir Frederick William Grey (1805–1878) and the couple had no children. She wrote two works of fiction: the novel A Man without a Man (1851) was published anonymously and edited by the Countess of Morley; and the story collection Better Never than Late (1883). She died in 1902 at her home Fairmile House.

References: British Census (1881); Burke; DNB (Sir Frederick William Grey); Gertrude Lyster, ed., A Family Chronicle (1908)

Titles:

  1. A Man without a Name.  2 vol.  London: Bentley, 1852.
  2. Better Never than Late and Other Stories.  1 vol.  London: Hatchards, 1883.