Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Harriet Diana Thomson (1811–1896)

Alternate Name(s): Calvert (maiden name)

Biography: Harriet Diana Thomson (sometimes "Thompson") was born in 1811 the daughter Nicolson Calvert of Humsden, Hertsfordshire. She married the Anglican curate Edward Healy Thomson, the uncle of poet Francis Thompson. Together the couple converted to Roman Catholicism in 1846. As a result, Thomson's novels all have a pro-Catholic theme. Besides her five novels, Thomson wrote a devotional work on the Blessed Virgin Mary in 1848. Edward died in 1891 and Harriet followed in 1896.

References: British Census (1861, 1871); English Catholics

Titles:

  1. Mount St. Lawrence.  2 vol.  London: Longman, 1850.
  2. The Wyndham Family: A Story of Modern Life.  2 vol.  London: Burns and Oates, 1876.