Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Gertrude Fenton (1843–1884)

Alternate Name(s): Annie Maria Gertrude Thomas (maiden name)

Biography: Annie Maria Gertrude Fenton was born in 1843 in London, the daughter of barrister William Lewis Thomas. In 1865, she married Arthur Fenton of Rochdale. The couple lived first in Norfolk then on the Isle of Wight. She wrote four sensation novels in a short span beginning with Cora (1869) and ending with Is Lady Clara Dead? (1871). All four were published by the obscure F. Enos Arnold. After her move to the Isle of Wight, she and her husband produced a short-lived monthly periodical The Carisbrooke Magazine (1880–1881). Fenton died in 1884 on the Isle of Wight.

Groups:

References: Allibone; British Census (1871, 1881); Hampshire Telegraph (19 April 1884); Solicitors' Journal and Reporter (30 September 1865)

Titles:

  1. Cora: or, The Romance of Three Years. A Novel.  1 vol.  London: F. Enos Arnold, 1869.
  2. Is Lady Clara Dead?: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: F. Enos Arnold, 1871.
  3. A Wicked Woman: A Novel.  1 vol.  London: F. Enos Arnold, 1871.
  4. Revenge.  1 vol.  London: F. Enos Arnold, 1871.