At the Circulating Library Author Information: Abbie Hargrave

Author: Abbie Hargrave (1871–1936)

Alternate Name(s): L. Parry Truscott (pseudonym); Mrs. Basil Hargrave (familiar name)

Biography: Abbie Hargrave was born in 1871 in Calcutta, India. She married Basil Hargrave (1849–1919). Under the pseudonym "L. Parry Truscott" she wrote novels and short stories. Some erroneously attribute her books to Katherine Edith Spicer Jay (1869–1901). Hargrave died in 1936.

References: The Best British Stories of 1922 (1923); British Census (1911)

Fiction Titles:

  1. The Poet and Penelope.  1 vol.  London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1902.
  2. As a Tree Falls.  1 vol.  London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1903.