Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: George William Thomson Omond (1846–1929)

Alternate Name(s): G.W.T. Omond (familiar name)

Biography: George William Thomson Omond was born in 1846 in Perthshire, the son of Rev. J.R. Omond, D.D. He was educated in Edinburgh and Heidelberg and called to the Scottish bar in 1871. He married Margaret Wright in 1878 and the couple had four children. In 1886 he unsuccessfully contested West Perthshire. In the 1890s he turned to fiction, beginning with the novel The Barton House Conspiracy (1892). He wrote another three novels in addition to nonfiction. He died in 1929.

Groups:

References: Who's Who (1903)

Titles:

  1. The Barton House Conspiracy: A Tale of 1886.  1 vol.  London: Simpkin, 1892.
  2. Miserrima.  1 vol.  London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1895.
  3. The Story of Maurice Lestrange: Being an Account of his Travels and Adventures in Scotland.  1 vol.  London: A. and C. Black, 1896.