Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Cosmo Hamilton (1870–1942)

Alternate Name(s): Henry Charles Hamilton Gibbs (legal name)

Biography: Henry Charles Hamilton Gibbs was born in 1870, the son of Henry James Gibbs, an official of the Board of Education. His younger brothers were journalist and novelist Sir Philip Gibbs (1877–1962) and novelist and poet Arthur Hamilton Gibbs. Gibbs adopted his mother's name "Hamilton" by deed poll. He was twice married. In the 1890s, he wrote novels beginning with Which is Absurd (1896) for T. Fisher Unwin's Autonym Library and followed by a dozen more. Gibbs turned to drama in the twentieth century. During the Great War, he joined the Royal Naval Air Service as a lieutenant. He died in 1942.

Groups:

References: Times (16 October 1942)

Titles:

  1. Which is Absurd.  1 vol.  London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1896.
  2. Furrows.  1 vol.  London: Digby, Long, 1897.
  3. The Glamour of the Impossible: An Improbability.  1 vol.  London: Chatto and Windus, 1899.
  4. Through a Keyhole.  1 vol.  London: Chatto and Windus, 1899.
  5. Impertinent Dialogues.  1 vol.  Bristol: Arrowsmith, 1901.